New Member of the Family

Just a quick post to tell you guys that we’re adding on to our family!

Not a baby clearly.  Cause I have been told pregnancy makes your shoes not fit.  Saving babies for when I need an excuse for new shoes.

Nope, we’re getting a dog!

Meet Shelby!

(I was holding a baby while taking this picture.  We’re lucky I got it.  It’s the only one that turned out decent)

Shelby currently lives with my cousin, her husband, her 2 year old, and her 1 month old baby.

Two small people means Shelby is not getting as much love and attention and she’d like.

So once the fiance and my cousin’s husband get a fence built, Shelby will be living with us!

She’s a six (almost seven) year old Australian Shepard.  She’s also kinda spastic.

Well, more than kinda.

But hopefully in the next month or so we’ll get a fence built, and have this crazy furry ball of energy running around our house.

Advertisements

12 responses to “New Member of the Family

  1. She’s gorgeous!!! Youll have lots of fun with her!

  2. Aww that’s so awesome! Can you make her hold wine in TJ’s too? haha

  3. can you bring her home for christmas. mommy will love you forever then.

  4. Awwww congrats! Good for you guy for taking her in =)

  5. Congrats!! I also can’t have babies yet for the fear of not wearing my 200 pairs of shoes.

  6. Awww welcome Shelby! She is absolutely gorgeous 🙂

  7. Congrats on the new member of the family! She’s cute and doesn’t look too spastic to me! I don’t want babies yet for fear of not fitting into anything and, oh yeah- my sanity!

  8. What a gorgeous dog!! Welcome Shelby!!! You are going to love having a new family member 🙂

  9. Super cute dog!!! Congrats!!

  10. Aw, cute! Is six like a teen for a dog?

  11. aw she’s really cute! Congrats! Spastic can be good…hahaha

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s